Floral gift - Bouquet and arrangement

Flower bouquet
Floral arrangement

Wedding bouquet
Flowers on occasions
Act flower shop Tokyo English page

Seasonal flowers
Act-flower shop Tokyo

Floral gift, flower bouquet and arrangement delivery in Tokyo Japapan

info @ act-flower.com
tel +81 42 363 8294
fax +81 42 363 8255


Seasonal flowers > Spring

Nigella

Botanical name: Nigella damascena
Common name: Devil in a bush, Love-in-a-mist
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native: Southern Europe, Mediterranean region, Eastern Asia
Season: March to May
Flower color: blue, white and some pink mixed

 Nigella Nigella white with pink lim Nigella seed heads

It has been more popular as a gardening plants.  Wonderful filler flower to bring natural feeling in an arrangement or a bouquet. The name 'Nigella' is derived from the Latin word for black. It refers to the seeds. The coloured petals are bracts and the actual flower is a string like part in centre. Airy leaves covers the flowering part.  Bracts will fell first,  however you can enjoy the flower as it is so unique and differs from others. Florists often use seed heads as well.

Only a bract remaining on Nigella flower head Only a bract remaining on Nigella flower head

Tips of decoration

Nigella, love in a mist Nigella, Love in a mist Nigella, Love in a mist