Floral gift - Bouquet and arrangement

Flower bouquet
Floral arrangement

Wedding bouquet
Flowers on occasions
Act flower shop Tokyo English page

Seasonal flowers
Act-flower shop Tokyo

Floral gift, flower bouquet and arrangement delivery in Tokyo Japapan

Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum pompon type
Pompon type
Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum Pompon type
Pompon type

Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum Single type (Saniti series)
Single type

Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum Spoon type 'Pisan'
Spoon type

Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum Intermediate type 'Anastasia'
Intermediate type

Dendranthema / Chrysanthemun Intermediate type 'Green Wind'
Intermediate type 'Green Wind'

info @ act-flower.com
tel +81 42 363 8294
fax +81 42 363 8255

Seasonal flowers > Autumn

Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum

Botanical name: Dendranthema
Common name: Chrysanthemum, or just mum
Family: Asteraceae / Compositae
Native: China and Japan
Season: Autumn (However available all-year-round at a flower shop)
Flower color: red, orange, yellow, pink, green. Various colours of tone and shades except blue and violet

Flower types:

  •  Disbudded type- single, anemone centred, incurved, intermediate and reflexed
    • Single - daisy-like flowers with a golden or green-centred disc, up to 5 rows of flat petals held at right angles to the stem, sometimes incurving or reflexing at their tips.
    • Anemone centred - single with a dome-shaped disc, up to half the diameter of the bloom. An outer ring of up to 5 rows of flat, occasionally spoon shaped petals at 90° to the stem.
    • Incurved - fully double, spherical flowers with incurved petals closing tightly over the crown.
    • Fully reflexed - fully double, almost spherical, with curved, pointed petals reflexing outwards and downwards, to touch the stem
    • Reflexed - similar to fully reflexed, but with less strongly reflexed petals forming an umbrella-like or spiky outline.
    • Intermediate - fully double, roughly spherical, with loosely incurving petals, either enclosing the crown or reflexing in the bottom half of the flower.
  •  Non-disbudded types - charm, pompon and spray, produce several flowers per stem
    •  Charms - rounded, dwarf plants bearing hundreds of star-shaped, single flowers.
    • Pompon - dwarf and bear 50 or more flower,  fully double  spherical or occasionally hemispherical, with tubular petals having flat, rounded tips.
    • Spray - allowed to develop 4 - 5 stems, with at least 5 flowers per stem.
    • Spoon type - similar to single types, but with tubular petals expanding at their tips to form a spoon shape.  Normally seen lots in non-disbudded type, but I am sure those are available in disbudded types.

Worship in China

Chrysanthemum were already being grown in China in the 14th century b.C. as a flowering herb.  It is said the flower give human eternal youth so that an old emperor sent children to look for the plants. They were seen as such an exalted plant that only nobles were given permission to plant them. This is a symbol of nobility.

Majestic symbol

The flowers was introduced in Japan in 8th century, where the emperor raised it to the status of national symbol.  Single flower dendranthema with 16 rays are used by imperial family.  Dendranthema is symbol of longevity and good fortune, symbol of sun.  The flower plays a significant part in the royal coat of arms.
(from http://www.justchrys.com)

Legends in China and Japan

An old Chinese emperor who had heard about a magic herb, which would give him eternal youth.  The herb was said to grown on the Flying Dragon island and could only plucked by young people.  The old emperor sent a dozen youths to the island, but the children could not find the magic herb.  The most attractive gift they brought back was the olden chrysanthemum. 

In Japan, male god Izanagi and the female god Izanami, who were sent to earth on a bridge of cloud, because there were too many gods in heaven.  Arriving on earth, the goddess created the gods of the wind, the mountains and the sea.  She died during her creation of the god of fire.  Izanagi, who missed her, went to look for her to an evil place, which was known as 'the black night', but when he finally found her, he only caught a glimpse of her and he was then pursued by the old witch of 'the black night'.  He fled back to earth, where he wanted to take a cleansing bath in the river.  Whilst he was undressing, his clothes touched the earth and changed into twelve gods.  His jewels changed into flowers; his bracelet into an Iris, a second bracelet into a Lotus flower and his chain into a golden chrysanthemum.  And so the chrysanthemum came into existence.  Until the present, with its petals removed the chrysanthemum is still the imperial symbol of Japan.  In reality, the red circle in the Japanese flag is a chrysanthemum with is petals removed.  (from fleur creative Autumn 2008 issue)

Majestic symbol of Japan
in the 8th century, chrysanthemum was introduced. 

 

Care tips:

Remove all leaves under water line.
Remove excess young buds which don't contain any colour.
Prepare clean vase and flower food in water.
Avoid direct sun and wind.

If you maintain flowers, you can enjoy much more than a week!
flower care tips

 

 

Hundred of Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum, blooming from 1 parent tree. Hundred of Dendranthema / Chrysanthemum blooming from 1 parent tree Explanatory pannel at Hamamatsu flower Expo 2009 Explanatory pannel from Edo Ukiyoe 'Hyakushu Tsugiwake Kiku' (Hundred different flowers from 1 parent tree'